Immigration and visa

Valid passports and an entry visa are essential. Passports should have a minimum of 6 months validity. Travellers to Bhutan are permitted only as a member of a commercially organised tour group. Visa clearances are issued by the Department of Immigration in Thimphu and must be obtained before departing for Bhutan. Druk Air tickets cannot be purchased without visa clearance. At your port of entry your visa will be stamped in your passport .
Following information ( required on the visa application form ) shall be forwarded to us at least three weeks prior to date of travel, for processing visa with the concerned authorities:

  • Full Name
  • Permanent Address
  • Place of Birth, Date of Birth
  • Nationality
  • Profession
  • Nature of Passport: Diplomatic / Official / Ordinary / UN Laissez Passer
  • Passport Number, Date of Issue, Place of Issue, Date of Expiry
  • Date & Duration of visit

Also, all visa application forms should have original passport size photographs.
Actual visa is stamped on arrival in Bhutan while visa is cleared in advance and a visa clearance number issued.
Extension of visas, for up to 6 months, can be obtained in Thimphu at a cost of Nu. 510.
NOTE: Visas cannot be obtained at any of the Bhutanese embassies abroad.

You can contact us at:

 
Bhutan Retreat
Address:P.O. Box 1534,
Thimphu, Bhutan
E-mail: info@bhutan-retreat.com
Tel & Fax:+975-2-327841
Mobile:+975-17116290
Skype :bhutan.retreat